| Access | Database | Description | Grade Level | Help |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Salem Health |
Access to these e-reference books from Salem Health: Psychology & Mental Health, Cancer, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Infectious Diseases & Conditions |
6-12+ | |
![]() |
Salem History |
Online access to annotated primary source documents, including Milestone Documents in American History. |
8-12+ | |
![]() |
Salem Literature |
Includes electronic access to these traditional print resources -- Critical Survey of Poetry; Graphic Novels: Heroess & Superheroes; Critical Survey of Short and Fiction; Critical Insights: Themes; and, Magill’s Literary Annual 1984 – 2010 |
6-12+ | |
![]() |
Salem Science |
Full-text access to the Encyclopedia of Global Warming & Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues |
6-12+ | |
|
Sam's Photofacts |
Sams Photofact provides schematics to televisions, Radios, CBs, VCRs and DVD players Search for a manual with the model or chassis number from the device. |
9-12+ | |
![]() |
Sanborn Maps |
Maps created to assist fire insurance companies as they assessed the risk associated with insuring a particular property. Historical large-scale plans include the outline of each building, the size, shape and construction materials, heights, and function of structures, location of windows and doors. |
8-12+ | |
![]() |
Science in Context |
One-stop resource for all science-related research on key concepts. |
5-12+ | |
![]() |
Small Business Reference Center |
Business basics, industry information, business plan strategies, Nolo e-books and more. |
8-12+ | |
![]() |
Small Engine Repair |
Through a collection of comprehensive full-text content, Small Engine Repair Reference Center provides users with detailed, yet user-friendly repair guides for all manner of small engines. |
8-12+ | |
![]() |
Song Index |
Locate songs included in TCCL’s Research Center Song Book Collection. |
4-12+ | |
![]() |
South Central High Technology Online |
This database from Rich’s Data includes all high-tech companies based in Arkansas, Oklahoma and Louisiana Companies:2,097 Contacts: 6,373 |
8-12+ | |
![]() |
Spanish Reference Center |
This site offers resources in Spanish for all ages in two unique interfaces, each with its own comprehensive encyclopedia: Enciclopedia Moderna for high school ages and up and Britannica Escolar Online for ages 6-12. |
K-12+ | |
![]() |
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage |
NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information that offers online access to Standard & Poor's research-related products such as industry surveys, stock reports, corporation records, The Outlook, mutual fund reports and more. |
8-12+ |