Academic Search Elite is a rich resource spanning a broad stretch of academic subjects with thousands of full-text journals and abstracted and indexed journals. This database is sourced with PDF images for the great majority of journals; many of these PDFs are native (searchable) or scanned-in-color.
Content includes almost 1,500 active full-text journals and magazines, including more than 1,200 peer-reviewed publications covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and more. A collection of video content from the Associated Press has more than 60,000 videos from 1930 to the present.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explore and stay informed on local, national and international topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources from around the world to around the corner, including Tulsa World. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Full-text resource explores the history and culture of African Americans, and provides a wealth of primary sources.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
ProQuest® African American Heritage is a groundbreaking digital resource exclusively devoted to African American family history research.
This collection was created in partnership with leading African American genealogists and recognized leaders in genealogical information to develop a comprehensive mix of resources, records, and tools specifically pertaining to African Americans.
As a consequence of slavery and the changing legal status of African Americans, research in this area can be more challenging than other genealogical inquiries.
ProQuest African American Heritage helps individuals address these unique issues by not only bringing together records critical to African American family research, but also by connecting them to a community of research experts, whose mentoring and assistance can frequently be the difference between research success and futility.
Access: All Libraries, Remote Access
Grade Level: Various
U.S. newspapers with the Tulsa World & Daily Oklahoman, regional, and national newspapers.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
American Ancestors
Research New England ancestors through court files and records; birth, marriage and death certificates; land records; and genealogies of specific families. Formerly New England Ancestors.
Access: Only at Genealogy
Full-text resource exploring the histories and contemporary cultures of the indigenous peoples of the United States.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Ancestry Library Edition genealogy research tool has access to more than one billion names in primary-source document images, detailed color maps and other genealogical research resources.
Ancestry Library Edition can currently be accessed from any TCCL computer or from your personal device connected to TCCL Wi-Fi.
Access: All Libraries
ArtistWorks for Libraries provides access to world-class music, voice and art instruction through self-paced video lessons taught by highly accomplished and Grammy Award-winning music and art professionals.
NOTE: ArtistWorks authenticates directly through the Overdrive Libby App. For the best user experience it is recommended that you log in via the Libby app or through Libbyapp.com. From the App home page – scroll to the Extras section. From there use your library card to access ArtistWorks.
** You will have full access to content from ArtistWorks for 30 days. When it expires, you can get access through Libby again.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Grade Level: 6-12+
AtoZ World Food database contains traditional recipes for 174 countries of the world in all course categories: appetizers, soups, salads, breads, main courses, side dishes, desserts, and beverages.
AtoZ World Food also covers food culture for 174 countries of the world in six categories: National Cuisine, Regional Cuisine, Daily Meals, Dining Etiquette, Special Occasion Foods, and Food Trivia.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
For travelers and knowledge seekers alike, AtoZ World Travel is a comprehensive travel resource with information about points of interest, security, transportation, food and recipes, culture, language, and more. With 202 World City Travel Guides covering over 67 topics each, plus an additional 56 travel resources, AtoZ World Travel provides the knowledge you need to experience the world and all its wonders.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Powered by the automotive experts at MOTOR, Auto Repair Source provides the most accurate, authoritative and up-to-date service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles. All content comes from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and includes step-by-step repair information, diagrams, maintenance schedules, parts and labor estimates, service bulletins and recalls. AUTOMATE was renamed Auto Repair Source (EBSCO).
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America covers all aspects of culture, history, and life. Contains more than 190,000 citations for books, essays, journal articles, and government documents of the United States and Canada. Dates of coverage range from the 16th century to the present.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Gale In Context: Biography is an engaging experience for those seeking contextual information on the world's most influential people.
Biography is built on a foundation of more than 600,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Providing coverage of the most searched and studied people, Biography includes over 5,000 portal pages on contemporary and historical figures. Reference content is offered alongside videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from hundreds of major periodicals and newspapers.
This resource is continuously updated to ensure users have access to the latest information
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
This website, developed by ProQuest, provides a selection of freely available primary source documents that may be used by a wide range of students, from middle and high school students to college students and independent scholars. Examples of assignments may include National History Day projects or research papers about Black Freedom.
The website contains approximately 1,600 documents focused on six different phases of Black Freedom:
- Slavery and the Abolitionist Movement (1790-1860)
- The Civil War and the Reconstruction Era (1861-1877)
- Jim Crow Era from 1878 to the Great Depression (1878-1932)
- The New Deal and World War II (1933-1945)
- The Civil Rights and Black Power Movements (1946-1975)
- The Contemporary Era (1976-2000)
Documents presented here represent a selection of primary sources available in several ProQuest databases. The databases represented in this website include American Periodicals, Black Abolitionist Papers, ProQuest History Vault, ProQuest Congressional, Supreme Court Insight and Alexander Street’s Black Thought and Culture.
The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today.
Sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Advancing skilled workers from curiosity to career
Powered by BlueRecruit, BlueCareer by EBSCOlearning is an easy-to-use resource center for library users interested in learning more about the skilled trades and seeking to explore a career transition. The platform also supports local employers looking for talent or seeking insights into the labor market.
BlueCareer provides in-depth information on more than 100 skilled trades, connects individuals with hundreds of trade schools across the United States and Canada, and provides training resources for those seeking to build their trade knowledge and experience.
Using BlueCareer, job seekers can explore 100+ trades in more than a dozen industries.
Grade Level: 12+
BookFlix is the online read-aloud experience that pairs 135 animated stories with 135 related nonfiction titles to reinforce early reading skills—including 37 Spanish pairs. For children, spending time with family and reading are both very important aspects of every day. BookFlix online reading can support both literacy and family time through engaging read alouds great for all members of the family. Help your child develop their literacy skills and encourage a love for reading.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Find a listing of all our business databases here, including Business News, Demographics, and Investment Aids.
This database provides full-text coverage of top business, management and economics journals and periodicals. These valuable publications cover topics such as accounting, banking, finance, international business, marketing, sales and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Capital Changes (Corporate Capital Histories)
Capital Changes database lists changes for corporations and organizations resulting from stock dividends, stock splits, reorganizations, exchanges, liquidations and more, providing the security holder with facts to compute gain or loss in capital.
To access this database, please call Customer Care at 918-549-7323 or visit www.tulsalibrary.org/askus/ to send an email request.
Access: Only at Central
This site is a registry and results database of publicly and privately supported clinical studies of human participants conducted around the world. ClinicalTrials is maintained by the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, and the Department of Health and Human Services.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
College Navigator locates information about 7,000 colleges and universities in the U.S. Search for a college based on many criteria and each profile offers includes programs offered, retention and graduation rates, aid available, campus safety, accreditation, and estimated student expenses. Designed by the U.S. Department of Education.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Learn the fundamentals of computers, the internet and popular software applications with Computer Skills, a user-friendly e-learning platform from LearningExpress that contains more than 100 self-paced video tutorials. Also available on the LearningExpress platform.
Topics Include:
- Computer and internet basics, including social media
- Popular Microsoft software applications, including Access, Excel and Office 365
- Popular Adobe graphics and illustration tools, including Photoshop
- Windows Operating Systems
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Full-text research reports on the latest issues in business management and U.S. and global economics. Proprietary, non-biased research includes full-text coverage from 1995 to date. Check the Library Catalog for paper holdings.
Access: All Libraries
Consumer Health Complete can help you better understand key topics across the health and wellness spectrum — from mainstream medicine to complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. Using the database is easy. Search results are organized by source type, to help quickly find the information needed and in the desired format.
Content includes: Journal and magazine articles on thousands of health topics related to children, teens, men, women and seniors; medical images and diagrams, up-to-date health reference books and encyclopedias, and much more!
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
CultureGrams is a leading reference resource for concise and reliable cultural information on the countries of the world and the United States and Canada. With world events increasingly affecting our lives, it's more important than ever to educate students about the world around them, and for college students and business people to stay up-to-date.
World Edition contains primary-source reports on 209 countries and territories—including every United Nations member state—focusing on 25 cultural categories, including language, personal appearance, greetings, visiting, family, life cycle and more.
States and Provinces Editions feature colorful, easy-to-read reports that describe the diversity and history of each U.S. state, the District of Columbia and all 13 provinces of Canada. Each report includes maps, flags and symbols, as well as sections on history, economy, geography, population, indigenous peoples and recipes.
Kids Edition teaches upper-elementary- and middle school-age children more about the world around them. Each report contains images, historical timelines and fun facts, along with sections on history, population, “life as a kid,” games and sports, education and more. Students can also generate citations on the fly.
D&B Hoovers delivers insightful information on more than 162 million businesses, both public and private, around the world; including the UK, Europe, Asia Pacific and emerging markets.
Search by Company Name, Executives, Industry or by using Conceptual Search and Business Signals.
Business data includes Annual Revenues, Employee Counts, Corporate Family Tree, Key Contacts, Analyst Reports, SWOT reports, stock data, financials and other vital information.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
A collection of primary documents, reference works, monographs, images, maps, illustrations, and time lines depicting essential activities of daily living.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Data Axle Reference Solutions provides detailed information on over 65 million US Businesses and over 300 million US Consumers. Information provided includes company name, address, phone, executive contact names and titles, employee size, sales volume, SIC and NAICS codes, credit rating, business type and much more. Users have the ability to create customized lists with over 50 different search criteria. These lists can be downloaded into excel, printed and put into exportable charts. A perfect database for creating marketing intelligence, building a business plan, creating sales leads, locating employment opportunities and much more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Find dates of publication for death notices and obituaries in the Tulsa World and Tribune 1963-1989.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
DemographicsNow provides users with access to robust and highly detailed U.S. demographic data. It is ideal for gaining consumer and market insight when opening a business, finding an untapped audience for products/services, analyzing the shifts and needs of a given population, and so much more.
Additionally, the power of DemographicsNow stands out with its reporting capability, which allows users to easily and rapidly produce a variety of compiled reports -- standard and custom -- that will help them make informed and accurate decisions.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access the complete list of EBSCOhost databases featuring aggregations of full-text articles from thousands of magazines, journals, encyclopedias and other authoritative reference sources.
Includes option to simultaneously search some or all of the databases provided by EBSCOhost: Academic Search Elite, Auto Repair Source, Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America, Business Source Elite, Consumer Health Complete, Hobbies and Crafts Source, Legal Information Source, Masterfile Complete, Novelist Plus and Novelist Plus K-8, Small Business Source and much more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Through eLibrary, users can find images, video, eBooks, and full-text articles from newspapers, magazines, and scholarly journals. They can also find maps, transcripts, audio files, graphics, interactives, dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias, almanacs, atlases, timelines, slideshows, editorially created research pages, and hand-selected websites. Publications are updated promptly, and thousands of new images are added every day.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explora for Elementary School Student Research provides an optimized search experience for a variety of databases.
Multiple versions of the Explora dedicated interface provide unique, age-appropriate content for elementary schools, secondary schools and public libraries. The Explora experience for schools and public libraries ensures that students, educators, and library patrons can quickly find the reliable information they need to complete homework and research projects, deliver robust school curriculum, achieve their professional goals, and satisfy their intellectual curiosity.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explora for Middle School Student Research provides an optimized search experience for a variety of databases.
Multiple versions of the Explora dedicated interface provide unique, age-appropriate content for elementary schools, secondary schools and public libraries. The Explora experience for schools and public libraries ensures that students, educators, and library patrons can quickly find the reliable information they need to complete homework and research projects, deliver robust school curriculum, achieve their professional goals, and satisfy their intellectual curiosity.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explora for Public Libraries provides an optimized search experience for a variety of databases. Also recommended for High School Students.
Multiple versions of the Explora dedicated interface provide unique, age-appropriate content for elementary schools, secondary schools and public libraries. The Explora experience for schools and public libraries ensures that students, educators, and library patrons can quickly find the reliable information they need to complete homework and research projects, deliver robust school curriculum, achieve their professional goals, and satisfy their intellectual curiosity.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Designed for high school and undergraduate students, Exploring Race in Society provides context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.
This free full-text research database (EBSCO) offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide critical context for learning more about topics associated with race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.
Topics Include:
- Affirmative Action
- Black Lives Matter Movement
- COVID-19 and Communities of Color
- Digital Divide
- Environmental Racism and Environmental Justice
- Food Insecurity
- Neighborhood Gentrification
- Police Use of Force
- School-to-Prison Pipeline
- Sports Team Branding Changes
- Voting Rights and Voter Suppression
- Wealth Gap
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
First Research database is now part of the Mergent Intellect suite of content available for customers, student and business applications.
Mergent First Research contains profiles of more than 900 Industry Segments. Each profile includes an industry overview, forecast, news, trends and many industry ratios.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
This index primarily provides access to WorldCat, a catalog of books, Web resources, and other materials worldwide.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Fold3
Fold3 - Library Edition (formerly Footnote.com) provides convenient access to a growing collection of US military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served. It contains millions of records from world-class archives, many of which are exclusively available on Fold3.
Access: Only at Genealogy
Foundation Directory Online
Unique database of 250,000+ grants. Searchable 990s and half a million grants. News, RFPs, grant distribution charts, and top-tier intelligence for professional grant seekers.
To access this database, please visit Central Library.
Access: Only at Central
Foundation Grants to Individuals
Sources for scholarships, fellowships, grants, awards and other financial support for individuals.
To access this database, please visit Central Library.
Access: Only at Central
Provides access to over 25,000 encyclopedic entries with various images and brief biographies.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Gale Business: Plan Builder is a step-by-step online planning tool to help aspiring entrepreneurs and experienced small business owners plan, start, and optimize a small business or nonprofit.
Ideal for self-guided business planning, the intuitive program guides users through five areas of exploration:
- Entrepreneur Profile - Entrepreneurs explore their abilities and reflect on how prepared they are to start a business.
- Business Ideation - Employ tools such as Lean Canvas, SWOT, Porter’s Five Forces, and more to plan the high-level framework in which a business will operate.
- Break-Even Analysis - Determine when a business will be able to cover all its expenses and begin to make a profit.
- Business Plan - Create a plan that can be presented to potential investors and lenders.
- Financial Projection - Produce a robust analysis of a company's financial future.
Use Gale Business: Plan Builder in conjunction with Tulsa City-County Library's other free tools for expert business research.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
All-in-one access to the Gale products: Biography and Genealogy Master Index, Biography in Context, Literature Resource Center, Litfinder, Something About the Author, Twayne Authors Series.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Includes Encyclopedia of Associations, Government Research Directory, Market Share Reporter and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
High-quality specialized encyclopedias and other reference sources available online from the library or remotely 24/7. Read eBook versions of hundreds of popular Gale titles in the areas of art, biography, business, literature, music, social studies, science, gender studies and more. This resource was formerly called the Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL).
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Provides access to all Gale Literary resources in one place. You can research authors and their works, literary movements and genres. New platform allows searching across your library's Literature databases to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism, reviews, biographical information and overviews. Search these resources and more at one time: Gale Virtual Reference Library (Literature), Literature Resource Center, LitFinder, Literature Criticism Online (LCO) and the popular Twayne's Authors on GVRL collection.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
GlassPockets provides data, resources, and action steps foundations need to understand the value of transparency, be more open in their own communications, and shed light on how private organizations serve the public good.
GrantCraft harnesses the practical wisdom of funders worldwide to provide free resources that improve the practice of philanthropy. Since 2001, it has delivered knowledge funders need to be effective in their work, addressing questions funders face across various strategies and issue areas.
GrantSpace is a free online learning community for the social sector that provides tools and resources to help nonprofits learn skills to find funds and build sustainable organizations.
Features include an extensive knowledge base, sample documents, curriculum of training opportunities, and live librarian advice for effective grantseeking.
GreenFILE is a free research database covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Includes medical and consumer periodicals, health newsletters, reference books and pamphlets, all targeted to the lay person.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Search scholarly, peer-reviewed journals to research medical disciplines including allied health & nursing. Primarily useful for people in the medical profession.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
A family history software service for linking old maps and land records to your genealogy research.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
This EBSCO database offers detailed "how-to" instructions and creative ideas to meet the interests of virtually every hobby enthusiast.
Full text is provided from leading hobby and craft magazines.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Through a collection of comprehensive full-text content, this EBSCO database provides users with detailed, user-friendly “how-to” information covering a variety of home improvement and repair projects.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Live online homework help, skills building, writing assistance, and a Study Suite contains powerful assessment and learning tools. Students can also form study groups to work on class projects.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Enabling exploration of the political, social, and cultural history of native peoples from the sixteenth century well into the twentieth century, Indigenous Peoples of North America illustrates the fabric of the North American story with unprecedented depth and breadth. Comprehensive yet personal, the collection covers the history of American Indian tribes and supporting organizations.
Part 2: The Indian Rights Association, 1882 - 1986 provides a record of the efforts of the first organization to address Native American interests and rights. This collection includes incoming and outgoing correspondence; organizational records; printed material (including early pamphlets and publications both by the Indian Rights Association and other American Indian and Indian-related organizations); Indian Rights Association annual reports; draft legislation; administrative files, the papers of Indian Rights Association founder Herbert Welsh, photographs (often from Western field trips), materials from the Council on Indian Affairs, and manuscripts and research notes regarding social and cultural Indian traditions.
This collection is made possible through TCCL thanks to a generous donation by Verified News Network (VNN) Oklahoma, a Native-owned newsroom headquartered on the Muscogee (Creek) Nation reservation. VNN Oklahoma is dedicated to amplifying the voices of underrepresented and economically disadvantaged people with the overarching goal of fostering a more inclusive and informed society.
Click here to access.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Index to standards and specifications owned by TCCL’s Research Center.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
IssueLab (Candid) is a free online repository of reports that gathers, indexes, and shares the collective intelligence of the social sector. Explores thousands of case studies, evaluations, white papers, and issue briefs addressing the world’s most pressing social problems.
Issues and Controversies provides up-to-date, in-depth and objective information on prominent and hotly debated issues. It combines objective analysis with clear explanations of opposing points of view. Chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies, and contact information augment the balanced, accurate coverage of current and historical events.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Live Interview Coaching, a Resume Lab, Career Resources, and an Adult Learning Center with career-enhancing skills and GED and citizenship test preparation. Click here to access JobNow.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
This data provides insight to industry benchmarks, financial soundness of a company, as well as how profit is earned relative to sales, total assets and net worth.
With Key Business Ratios (part of Mergent Intellect), you can research by line of business, download and create reports, identify strengths and weaknesses, profile best customers, and customize your analysis by entering your own information and comparing it to the industry norms.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Latino American Experience documents the rich heritage and current culture of Hispanic groups in the United States. Their stories are detailed through a robust collection of primary and secondary sources, beginning with the pre-16th century indigenous empires and continuing through to the present day.
Attention is given to cultural themes such as coming-of-age rituals, music, literature, and cuisine, as well as the controversial issues shaping the modern Latino American experience such as immigration reform, media portrayals, and voting access and influence. Sixteen language translations, closed captions, and video and audio transcripts are available.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Achieve your educational and career goals with online practice tests and study materials for occupation exams, GED, ACT, SAT, reading skills, ASVAB and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access to State of Oklahoma-specific legal forms, examples and explanations of necessary filings.
Some federal forms are also available and mainly consist of business and litigation forms used in the Federal system.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Legal Information Source is an online database designed to assist the general public in legal matters of all kinds. It includes exclusive full text for many top consumer legal reference books, as well as thousands of legal forms. With the Legal Forms by U.S. State feature, users can search state-specific legal forms by top subject areas including adoption, bankruptcy, name changes and more.
Subjects Include:
- Business law
- Financial planning
- Family law
- Property and real estate
- Rights and disputes
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
This page brings together both library subscriptions and free online resources for lifelong learning.
Get professional online video training to improve your business, project management, software, technology and creative skills. Choose from thousands of online courses to learn in-demand skills from real-world industry experts. Get started with your library card.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Master index to the major literature series published by The Gale Group.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Full-text journal articles, literary criticism, reviews, biographical information, and overviews on writers in all disciplines, from all time periods. Literature Resource Center is now included in Gale Literary Sources.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
A full-text collection of the best-known poetry, short stories, speeches, plays, and essays. LitFinder is now included in Gale Literary Sources.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The Local Publications Index provides a searchable online index to older Tulsa area and Oklahoma publications housed at the Central Library.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Get professional online video training to improve your business, software, technology and creative skills. Choose from thousands of top-quality courses taught by recognized industry experts. Includes course completion certificates to upload to your LinkedIn account. Powered by Lynda.com®.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Choose from dozens of languages and learn by listening to native speakers and engaging in the interactive lessons offered through this user-friendly language instruction tool. Choose from more than 60 languages.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this resource contains complete articles from hundreds of popular high school magazines and reference books, as well as thousands of biographies and primary source documents.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
MasterFILE Complete offers the highest quality collection of popular full-text magazines, full-text reference books, encyclopedias and monographs, videos and other sources covering virtually every subject area.
It also includes more than 70,000 full-text biographies and a vast image collection of photos, maps and flags.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Created by the National Library of Medicine, this resource provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Maintained by the National Library of Medicine, this layman's health site has information on health topics, drugs, directories, and dictionaries.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Esta página es manejada por la Biblioteca Nacional de Medicina. Contiene información sobre temas de salud y medicamentos. Tambien facilita acceso a directorios y diccionarios.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Mergent Intellect (incorporating enhanced content for Hoover's and MDDI Global Reach databases) is a highly flexible web-based application that features a deep collection of worldwide business information that enables companies to generate insightful business intelligence. Coupling Mergent's expertise in developing products for the reference marketplace with D&B®'s private company database, Mergent Intellect offers new and existing clients a unique opportunity to access private and public U.S and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, the ability to access industry profiles and much more.
First Research database is also part of the Mergent Intellect suite of content available for customers, students and business applications.
Key Business Ratios on the Web (KBR) provides immediate online access to competitive benchmarking data. This powerful tool lets researchers examine industry benchmarks compiled from D&B®’s database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios (users choose a one-year or three-year set of ratios) for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Mitchell's ProDemand Automotive Repair
Access 1983-current domestic & import models, clear illustrations & diagrams, tech bulletins, complete diagnostics, and more. In addition, the Vintage Service & Repair Information link offers partial coverage of trucks and cars going back to as far as 1960. To access this database, please call Customer Care at 918-549-7323 or visit https://www.tulsalibrary.org/ask-a-question to send an email request.
Access: Only at Central
Stock analysis, fund and industry reports, as well as investing tutorials, and sector, industry and index returns.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Full-page images archive of The New York Times with complete full-text coverage from 1851-2018, on a rolling 4 year embargo schedule. This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Provides selected full-text articles from 25 national and international newspapers, more than 200 regional U.S. newspapers, and television and radio news transcripts.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
NoveList K-8 Plus contains information on both fiction and nonfiction books for all K-8 grade levels including picture books, children's "chapter" books and young adult titles. Also includes suggested reads, reviews, articles and reading recommendations across many genres. NoveList K-8 Plus is your starting place for learning about the books that young readers and students need and will want to read.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The premier readers' advisory resource - search among hundreds of thousands of popular fiction and readable nonfiction titles, and retrieve author read-alikes, book lists, book discussion guides, and more. All editorial content is crafted by librarians and reading authorities who are experts in the field.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explore Oklahoma City history through local news, events and people with The Oklahoman Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Plunkett Research Online offers a powerful business database for market research, industry trends analysis, statistics, and profiles of public and private companies, U.S. and International. Also corporate financials and executives. Build mailing lists. Choose from over 500 industries, updated regularly.
- Doing market research?
- Writing a business plan?
- Need marketing ideas?
- Creating a prospect list?
Use Plunkett Research Online!
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
An authoritative digital library of information on American and world popular culture, past and present without the bias, advertising, suggestive content, or questionable authorship of commercial or fan sites.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Interactive tutorial courses will take your computer skills to the next level, while allowing you to learn at your own pace. Courses include MS Office, and Windows operating systems.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
PressDisplay provides digital versions of over 2000 newspapers from 100+ countries in 55+ languages that you can read online. These digital newspapers ("eNewspapers") are full-print, full-color duplicates of the print newspapers, containing every article, advertisement, crossword puzzle and cartoon.
PressDisplay allows you to read online using any web browser without any additional software or plugin installation.
PressReader is an app that allows you to download newspapers and read them offline.
NOTE: Newspapers can only be downloaded using the wifi connection at any library branch.
Access: Home, School, Work
Find prices for antique & collectible furniture, pottery, silver, glass, clocks, lighting, paintings & prints, plus much more.
- Auction prices from 1999 to present with daily updates
- Full color images for every object
- Search by keyword, category, origin or period
- Expanded historical background information for many objects, people, and periods
- Curated data from large and small auctions nationwide
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access full-text popular school magazines and research sources, American Heritage Children's Dictionary and an image collection of 107,135 photos, maps and flags. All full-text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexile).
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Provides a highly specialized collection of education journals, including a number of peer-reviewed titles.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The freely available PubMed database from the U.S. National Library of Medicine, one of the National Institutes of Health, contains more than 32 million citations and abstracts from over 5,000 medical journals. PubMed is a database of citations, but links to the full text are often present when made available from sources, such as the publisher's website or PubMed Central (PMC).
Maintained by the National Library of Medicine and the National Center for Biotechnology Information, PubMed Health provides information for consumers and clinicians on prevention and treatment of diseases and conditions. PubMed specializes in reviews of clinical effectiveness research, with easy-to-read summaries for consumers as well as full technical reports.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Index of subjects in the popular press from 1890-1982. Profiles of a century of headliners and history makers. Easily links to the Library’s catalog holdings.
Access: All Libraries
Addresses, sales information, and executives for U.S. companies. Many criteria and searches can be customized by company size, sales volume, geographic location, industry, and more.
- U.S. Businesses
- U.S. New Businesses
- U.S. Historical Businesses
- U.S. Healthcare (Physician & Dentists)
- U.S. Residential Standard White Pages
- U.S. Consumers/Lifestyles
- U.S. New Movers/Homeowners
- U.S. Jobs/Internships
- Canadian Businesses
- Canadian White Pages
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Full-text coverage of business journals, newspapers and newswires from metropolitan and rural areas within the U.S.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access to these e-reference books from Salem Careers: Careers in Chemistry, Information Technology, Manufacturing & Production, Sports & Fitness and Survey of American Industry & Careers
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access to these e-reference books from Salem Health: Addictions & Substance Abuse, Psychology & Mental Health, Cancer, Nutrition, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Infectious Diseases & Conditions and Community & Family Health Issues.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access to e-reference annotated primary source documents, including Defining Documents and Milestone Documents in American History. Also access to American Presidents & First Ladies, Countries, Peoples & Cultures, Decades and much more!
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Includes electronic access to these traditional print resources -- Critical Survey of Drama, Poetry; Graphic Novels: Heroes & Superheroes; Critical Survey of Short Fiction; Critical Insights: Authors, Themes and Works; and, Magill’s Literary Annual 1977 - present.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Access to these e-reference books from Salem Science: Applied Science, Earth Science, Encyclopedia of Climate Change, Notable Natural Disasters , Principles of Astronomy, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Physical Science, Physics.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The digital Sanborn maps provide detailed property and land-use records depicting the grid of everyday life in many towns and cities.
Sanborn,a primary fire insurance company published these maps as they assessed the risk associated with insuring a particular property. Historical large-scale plans include the outline of each building, the size, shape and construction materials, heights, and function of structures, location of windows and doors.
TCCL provides access to maps of Oklahoma towns and cities ranging in dates from the 1890s to the 1970s.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Science Online offers a comprehensive overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines and includes a wealth of content and a dynamic design that facilitates STEM research and learning.
Topic Centers feature specially selected content on core science disciplines to help students and researchers find a starting point for their research. Users can also access the full, updated content of the unique science eLearning Modules, which target a variety of core topics and feature valuable Educator Support materials for seamless in-class integration.
SimplyAnalytics is a mapping, analytics, and data visualization application with 100,000+ data variables, including: demographics from the Decennial Census and the American Community Survey (ACS), consumer spending data from the Consumer Expenditure Survey, and D&B's Premium business directory providing access to over 25 million detailed US business profiles. MRI-Simmons LOCAL consumer behavior dataset is available, which provides data on over 8,000 brands, 450 categories, and psychographics. The Claritas PRIZM Premier marketing segmentation system enables users to understand lifestyle characteristics of households.
Answering questions using premium demographic, business, health, and marketing data has never been easier.
Note: Users will be able to log in as a Guest or create an account to save their work. SimplyAnalytics is designed for use on a laptop or desktop device.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Business basics, industry information, business plan strategies, Nolo e-books and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Through a collection of comprehensive full-text content, Small Engine Repair Source provides users with detailed, yet user-friendly repair guides for all manner of small engines.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The Song Index is a database of sheet music and song lyrics available in songbooks housed in the Research Center workroom on the 4th floor of the Central Library. The songbooks are not available for check out but photocopies can be made; please request titles at the Research Center service desk. The Song Index is updated daily but not all titles in the collection have been entered; if a particular song title is not in the database please check with a librarian in the Research Center or call the AskUs Hotline at (918) 549-7323. If you’re searching the database outside of the library and find a song you’d like, please call us before you visit the library to make sure the songbook is available. AskUs Hotline, (918) 549-7323.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics in classrooms. Magazine articles, biographies, public opinion polls, and book reviews.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
TOXNET HAS MOVED - as part of a broader National Library of Medicine (NLM) reorganization, most of NLM's toxicology information services have been integrated into other NLM products and services. Please see the site for the various links and updates.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
The Land Records databases contain information about properties in Tulsa County. This collection of databases is created and maintained by the Tulsa County Assessor's Office and the Tulsa County Clerk's Office. Some of these databases are freely available, while others are only available by individual subscription through the Tulsa County Clerk's Office.
Property Search
Find out the physical characteristics of a house and the property value. Records also contain a property's legal description, parcel number, mailing address, millage and other information. Visualize parcel and property information on an interactive map. Access from home.
On this page find Assessor & Treasurer Records containing details about the taxes and historical tax information associated with a property. Everything else on this page is subscription only through the Tulsa County Clerk's Office. Access from home.-->
Tulsa County, Land Records, Real Estate Services Division
The Real Estate Services Division has digitized old plat records giving access to historical plats and tract indexes. This allows viewing of digitized copies of the historical records associated with particular pieces of property. Some of these databases are freely available, while others are only available by individual subscription through the Tulsa County Clerk's Office.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries (see details for each entry above)
Use this resource to locate, and connect with, not-for-profit organizations in Tulsa County. TOS features charitable organizations, hobby clubs, educational and advocacy groups, professional societies, civic and fraternal organizations, and cultural institutions. Highlighted services include scholarships, training opportunities, and speakers.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Explore Tulsa history through local news, events and people with the Tulsa World Collection.
Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Continuing education service designed specifically for use by public library patrons. Courses in GED, fitness, entrepreneurship, art and music, home and garden care, cooking, computers and technology, health, homeschooling, job assistance, law, ESL, parenting, pet care plus 100’s more.
Customers with library card numbers six or seven digits long may experience an issue with Universal Class. If you encounter a request for payment after logging in to Universal Class and selecting a course, please contact Askus at 918-549-7323.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Value Line offers industry-leading research for an array of financial and investment professionals.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
VetNow is an all-in-one suite of services designed for a wide range of veteran needs: whether it’s updating a resume for civilian life, navigating the VA system, or seeking local resources and support for veterans and their families. VetNow services include expert coaching and self-study tools to empower users. Users may access live, on-demand assistance from expert Job Coaches or Veteran Navigators. The full-service test center offers practice tests for all levels in math, reading, and writing as well as college preparatory tests - including the SAT.
CLICK HERE to access VetNow.
If you are on a library PC, you will be logged in automatically. If you are accessing from home or your personal device, you will be prompted to create an account and/or log in.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Thousands of folktales are searchable by subject and tale type, region, or country and includes influential multi-volume reference works, such as The Greenwood Encyclopedia of World Folklore and Folklife; The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American Folklore; and The Greenwood Library of American Folktales.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
U.S. and World News: 1940-Present. Also includes historic documents, country profiles, and in-depth research studies.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
WorldCat.org is a great resource for locating unique, trustworthy materials that are hard to find anywhere except in a library. And by connecting thousands of libraries’ collections in one place, WorldCat.org makes it easy to browse the world’s libraries from one easy search box.
During the past 50+ years, thousands of libraries have entered their information about millions of books, magazines, movies, songs, maps, genealogical records, research theses and so much more into WorldCat. One can find article citations with links to full text, authoritative research materials, one-of-a-kind documents and photos of local or historic significance, and digital versions of rare items that aren’t generally available to the public.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries