Choose from dozens of languages and learn by listening to native speakers and engaging in the interactive lessons offered through this user-friendly language instruction tool. Choose from more than 60 languages.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this resource contains complete articles from hundreds of popular high school magazines and reference books, as well as thousands of biographies and primary source documents.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
MasterFILE Complete offers the highest quality collection of popular full-text magazines, full-text reference books, encyclopedias and monographs, videos and other sources covering virtually every subject area.
It also includes more than 70,000 full-text biographies and a vast image collection of photos, maps and flags.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Created by the National Library of Medicine, this resource provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Maintained by the National Library of Medicine, this layman's health site has information on health topics, drugs, directories, and dictionaries.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Esta página es manejada por la Biblioteca Nacional de Medicina. Contiene información sobre temas de salud y medicamentos. Tambien facilita acceso a directorios y diccionarios.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Mergent Intellect (incorporating enhanced content for Hoover's and MDDI Global Reach databases) is a highly flexible web-based application that features a deep collection of worldwide business information that enables companies to generate insightful business intelligence. Coupling Mergent's expertise in developing products for the reference marketplace with D&B®'s private company database, Mergent Intellect offers new and existing clients a unique opportunity to access private and public U.S and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, the ability to access industry profiles and much more.
First Research database is also part of the Mergent Intellect suite of content available for customers, students and business applications.
Key Business Ratios on the Web (KBR) provides immediate online access to competitive benchmarking data. This powerful tool lets researchers examine industry benchmarks compiled from D&B®’s database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios (users choose a one-year or three-year set of ratios) for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries
Mitchell's ProDemand Automotive Repair
Access 1983-current domestic & import models, clear illustrations & diagrams, tech bulletins, complete diagnostics, and more. In addition, the Vintage Service & Repair Information link offers partial coverage of trucks and cars going back to as far as 1960. To access this database, please call Customer Care at 918-549-7323 or visit https://www.tulsalibrary.org/ask-a-question to send an email request.
Access: Only at Central
Stock analysis, fund and industry reports, as well as investing tutorials, and sector, industry and index returns.
Access: Home, School, Work, All Libraries